Gentlyundulating peneplains, pampas, plains, forests, mountain areas, deserts, SouthAmerica has it all for the small game hunter.
Whatyou should know
Localauthorities do not allow hunters to enter ammunition to the countries of theregion; you will have to purchase cartridges and bullets in major cities.
Ifyou are planning to go hunting there, request a permit to hunt with no lessthan a month and a half in advance. Be ready to provide your passport number,country of origin, trademark and serial number of the gun.
Toavoid complications, we suggest contacting a travel agency; most operatorsoffer for rent typical hunting weapons:
• 12 gauge shotguns with brenneke
• .308 Winchester
• .44 Magnum
Seasonsand required permits vary from one province to another and from year to year.
ducks:May 1st to Jul 31
geese:May 1st to Aug 15
doves:Jan 1st to Aug 31
hares:Apr 15 to Jun 30
foxes:May 1st to Jul 31
viscachas:May 1st to Aug 31
ducks:May 1st to Sep 15
quails:May 1st to Jun 31
doves:Jan 1st to Aug 31
hares:all year long, less than 10 per day
ducks:Apr 1st to Jul 31
yeco:Apr 1st to Aug 31
doves:Apr 1st to Aug 15
tinamou:Jun 1st to Jul 31
Youwill not need a hunting permit for some species, like hare and parakeet.
Monkparakeets, locally known as “cotorras” (Myiopsitta monachus), are considered tobe damaging or harmful wild birds.
Withthe exception of those species that are reported as detrimental, local lawsprohibit at all times the destruction of nests, or the collection of eggs andhatchlings.
Tinamouor Spotted Nothura (Nothura maculosa), “Perdiz, in Spanish.
Thisbird, prized for its taste, lives across the region. Its eggs have acharacteristic chocolate color with a glossy shell. It can fly, but not verywell.
Spanishsettlers found this bird similar to Europe’s gray partridge (Perdix perdix) andnamed it Perdiz.
Spottednothuras breed in spring and summer; which is why it can be hunted duringwinter.
Knownas Yeco in Chile and as Biguá in Uruguay, this bird likes to fish in both freshand saltwater.
Witha 1-meter wingspan (40 inches), it is one of the largest birds in theregion.
Itlives along coastlines from California in the USA to southern South America. InChile, government allows hunting up to 15 specimens per day.
Tortolaor Eared Dove (Zenaida auriculata)
Similarto the Mourning dove found in North America, it has two black lines behind theeyes. Easily identifiable by theirdistinctive oo ah ooooo hoot.
Itis so common in some areas that a hunter may shoot hundreds of these doves in asingle day. However, they are fast-flying birds with great maneuverability andvery suspicious, so you will discover how difficult it is to approach them.
Shinycowbird (Molotrhus bonariensis) or Blackbird; Mirlo, in Spanish
Thisparasitic bird does not build nests, but takes control of the nests of otherbirds to lay eggs and uses the owners as incubators. Only males are completelyblack or iridescent blue-violet. Females have a brownish hue. It is aninhabitant of the open areas, cultivated fields, slopes of hills or beds of riversand increasingly common in cities.
Pleasecheck out my facebook page and fan page. We are a local magazine aiming to preservetraditional hunting and the values it has wrought in America and would loveyour input. Thanks!
Small Game Hunting In South America
No replies to this topic
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users